Calendar

The Wharf’s events calendar is full and varied, and includes a wide variety of live music gigs, films, theatre and special events. Click an event title for more details including availability and ticket prices.

Please note – the first couple of months include the full programme of events, and beyond that only confirmed events are shown.

October

Tuesday15th2pmCinemaDramaThe Goldfinch (15)
6:30pmLive Performance BroadcastsOperaDon Giovanni – New Date 15th Oct
Wednesday16th7pmCinemaDramaThe Goldfinch (15)
Thursday17th2pmCinemaDramaThe Goldfinch (15)
7pmLive Performance BroadcastsPlayA Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare
Friday18th10amCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
2pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
Saturday19th10amCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
8:30pmLive MusicProg RockHayley Griffiths Band
Sunday20th3pmTheatreMusicalReturn to the Forbidden Planet Musical by Bob Carlton TC2
7pmTheatreMusicalReturn to the Forbidden Planet Musical by Bob Carlton TC2
Monday21st10amCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
4pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
Tuesday22nd10amCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
2pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
7pmLive Performance BroadcastsBalletMatthew Bourne’s Romeo and Juliet
Wednesday23rd10amCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
2pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
7pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
Thursday24th2pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
7pmLive Performance BroadcastsOperaDon Pasquale
Friday25th10amCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
8:30pmLive MusicRockThe Rozzers tribute to Sting & The Police
Saturday26th10amCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
8:30pmLive MusicProg RockFocus
Sunday27th7pmLive Performance BroadcastsMusicalRoger Waters Us + Them
Tuesday29th2pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
7pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
Wednesday30th2pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
7pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
Thursday31st2pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)
7pmCinemaAnimation/ComedyA Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U)

November

Friday1st2pmCinemaDramaJudy (12A)
8:30pmLive MusicPopMY WINEHOUSE OFFICIAL AMY WINEHOUSE TRIBUTE
Saturday2nd8:30pmLive MusicRockPearl Jamm
Sunday3rd7:30pmLive MusicPopSimon & Garfunkel Through The Years
Tuesday5th7pmLive Performance BroadcastsBalletConcerto / Enigma Variations / Raymonda Act III
Wednesday6th7pmCinemaDramaJudy (12A)
Thursday7th2pmCinemaDramaJudy (12A)
7pmLive Performance BroadcastsPlayHansard a new play by Simon Woods
Friday8th8:30pmLive MusicRockMods & Rockers Show
Saturday9th8:30pmLive MusicRockLivewire – AC/DC Tribute
Sunday10th7:30pmLive MusicFolkWinter Mountain.
Friday15th8:30pmLive MusicRockGuns 2 Roses
Saturday16th8:30pmLive MusicGlam RockT-Rextasy
Sunday17th3pmCinemaDramaTomorrow (15)
Monday18th7pmCinemaDramaTomorrow (15)
Wednesday20th7pmLive Performance BroadcastsPlayTimon of Athens RSC live
Friday22nd8:30pmLive MusicPopThe Korgis
Saturday23rd8:30pmLive MusicRockFleetwood Bac
Thursday28th7pmLive Performance BroadcastsPlayPresent Laughter by Noël Coward
Friday29th8:30pmLive MusicRockLimehouse Lizzy
Saturday30th8:30pmLive MusicPopBjorn Belief Abba

December

Friday6th8:30pmLive MusicRockPete Way Band ………………………………..support Burnt Out Wreck
Saturday7th8:30pmLive MusicBlues/RockWhole Lotta Led
Tuesday10th7pmLive Performance BroadcastsBalletCoppélia
Thursday12th8:30pmLive MusicRock/Pop/Punk/FunkLand Of The Giants
Friday13th8:30pmLive MusicSoul/FunkJoey The Lips
Saturday14th8:30pmLive MusicRockDesperado
Sunday15th7:30pmLive MusicRockCATS in SPACE
Tuesday17th7pmLive Performance BroadcastsBalletThe Nutcracker
Friday20th8:30pmLive MusicPop RockSlade UK
Saturday21st8:30pmLive MusicFolk-RockMad Dog Mcrea
Sunday22nd8:30pmLive MusicFolk-RockMad Dog Mcrea
Tuesday31st8pmLive MusicPopBack To The 80s with Riviera Dogs New Years EVE

February

Saturday1st8:30pmLive MusicRockBon Giovi a Bon Jovi Tribute Band
Friday7th8:30pmLive MusicRockGarry Pease Rod and The Facez
Saturday8th8:30pmLive MusicPop RockKick Up the 80's
Saturday15th8:30pmLive MusicPopTHE SUPERSONIC 70’S SHOW
Monday24th7:30pmLive MusicFolkThe Fureys
Tuesday25th7:30pmTheatreLectureSally Morgan

March

Sunday1st2pmLive Performance BroadcastsBalletNew Marston / New Scarlett encore
Friday6th8:30pmLive MusicRockDire Streets
Tuesday17th7pmLive Performance BroadcastsOperaFidelio

April

Wednesday1st7pmLive Performance BroadcastsBalletSwan Lake
Saturday11th8:30pmLive MusicPunkStraighten Out Stranglers tribute band
Saturday18th8:30pmLive MusicRockJohn Hackett Band
Tuesday21st7pmLive Performance BroadcastsOperaCavalleria rusticana / Pagliacci Royal Opera

May

Thursday28th7pmLive Performance BroadcastsBalletThe Dante Project Royal Ballet

June

Thursday18th7pmLive Performance BroadcastsOperaElektra